SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text vs SpeedSize AI Image & Video: Which Is Better for Shopify? (2026)
Compare features, pricing, and real adoption data from 100,000+ Shopify stores to find the best SEO app for your store.
SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text
AI alt text generator for image google SEO, missing alt text, ADA and WCAG accessibility. Bulk optimise product images with screen reader-ready descriptions.
View detailsSpeedSize AI Image & Video
SpeedSize™ improves the shopper engagement by speeding up images and videos 5-10X with 100% quality, with Psychovisual Compression and Adaptive CDN.
View detailsFrequently Asked Questions
Which is better: SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text or SpeedSize AI Image & Video?
Based on our analysis, SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text comes out ahead. SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text has a higher rating (5.0 vs 1.7). However, the best choice depends on your specific needs, budget, and store requirements.
Is SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text or SpeedSize AI Image & Video more affordable?
Both SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text and SpeedSize AI Image & Video offer free plans, making them accessible for stores on a budget. SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text starts at $15/month for paid plans, while SpeedSize AI Image & Video starts at $0/month.
Which app do more Shopify stores use: SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text or SpeedSize AI Image & Video?
Both SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text and SpeedSize AI Image & Video have similar adoption rates (0%) among top Shopify stores. SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text has 106 reviews while SpeedSize AI Image & Video has 0 reviews.
The Verdict
Based on our analysis, SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text comes out ahead on more metrics.
Choose SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text if:
- • You prioritize higher ratings
- • AI alt text generator for image google SEO, missing alt text, ADA and WCAG accessibility. Bulk optimise product images with screen reader-ready descriptions.
Choose SpeedSize AI Image & Video if:
- • You want lower starting prices
- • SpeedSize™ improves the shopper engagement by speeding up images and videos 5-10X with 100% quality, with Psychovisual Compression and Adaptive CDN.
Other SEO Comparisons
Learn More About SmartAlt ‑ AI SEO Alt Text
Learn More About SpeedSize AI Image & Video
Still not sure?
Get a personalized recommendation based on your store's specific needs.
Get Free Recommendation