Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing vs Mav Farm: Which Is Better for Shopify? (2026)
Compare features, pricing, and real adoption data from 100,000+ Shopify stores to find the best Multi-channel app for your store.
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing
Sync customers, products, and order data to nurture customers with Mailchimp newsletters, social retargeting, automated abandoned cart or re-engagemen
View detailsMav Farm
Reach even more customers on MAV FARM, FORM, OU and WEEKENDS with Mav Farm's Shopify app.
View detailsFrequently Asked Questions
Which is better: Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing or Mav Farm?
Based on our analysis, Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing comes out ahead. Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing has a higher rating (4.7 vs 3.6). However, the best choice depends on your specific needs, budget, and store requirements.
Is Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing or Mav Farm more affordable?
Both Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing and Mav Farm offer free plans, making them accessible for stores on a budget. Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing starts at $13/month for paid plans, while Mav Farm starts at $0/month.
Which app do more Shopify stores use: Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing or Mav Farm?
Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing has higher adoption among top-performing Shopify stores at 11.03%, compared to Mav Farm's 0%. Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing also has 2,852 reviews vs Mav Farm's 4,191 reviews.
The Verdict
Based on our analysis, Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing comes out ahead on more metrics.
Choose Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing if:
- • You prioritize higher ratings
- • You want what top stores use
- • Sync customers, products, and order data to nurture customers with Mailchimp newsletters, social retargeting, automated abandoned cart or re-engagemen
Choose Mav Farm if:
- • You want lower starting prices
- • Reach even more customers on MAV FARM, FORM, OU and WEEKENDS with Mav Farm's Shopify app.
Other Multi-channel Comparisons
Learn More About Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing
Learn More About Mav Farm
Still not sure?
Get a personalized recommendation based on your store's specific needs.
Get Free Recommendation