idealo Connect vs Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups: Which Is Better for Shopify? (2026)
Compare features, pricing, and real adoption data from 100,000+ Shopify stores to find the best Multi-channel app for your store.
idealo Connect
This app generates a product feed from your selected products—or even your entire store catalog—ready for listing on the idealo marketplace.
View detailsPrivy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups
Get the marketing platform used by thousands of small and mid-sized Shopify stores. Grow your contact lists and send money-making emails and texts wit
View detailsFrequently Asked Questions
Which is better: idealo Connect or Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups?
Based on our analysis, idealo Connect comes out ahead. idealo Connect has a higher rating (4.9 vs 4.7). However, the best choice depends on your specific needs, budget, and store requirements.
Is idealo Connect or Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups more affordable?
Both idealo Connect and Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups offer free plans, making them accessible for stores on a budget. idealo Connect starts at $12/month for paid plans, while Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups starts at $15/month.
Which app do more Shopify stores use: idealo Connect or Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups?
Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups has higher adoption among top-performing Shopify stores at 3.25%, compared to idealo Connect's 0%. Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups also has 2,851 reviews vs idealo Connect's 4,406 reviews.
The Verdict
Based on our analysis, idealo Connect comes out ahead on more metrics.
Choose idealo Connect if:
- • You prioritize higher ratings
- • You want lower starting prices
- • This app generates a product feed from your selected products—or even your entire store catalog—ready for listing on the idealo marketplace.
Choose Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups if:
- • You want what top stores use
- • Get the marketing platform used by thousands of small and mid-sized Shopify stores. Grow your contact lists and send money-making emails and texts wit
Other Multi-channel Comparisons
Learn More About idealo Connect
Learn More About Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups
Still not sure?
Get a personalized recommendation based on your store's specific needs.
Get Free Recommendation